OCCS awards postsecondary scholarships

The Ohio Council of Community Schools (OCCS) will award over $60,000 in scholarships for 52 students attending OCCS’ portfolio charter schools as part of its eighth annual postsecondary scholarship cycle. Applicants were chosen based on achievements in academics, leadership and service.

Lenny Schafer, OCCS’ Executive Director said of the scholarships, “These scholarships are a way for OCCS to help students offset postsecondary education costs. We are proud of the work our schools do in preparing students for continuing education, and we want to reward students for the hard work they have put into their education.”

Congratulations to this year’s scholarship winners!

  • Amy Bader (Toledo School for the Arts) going to The University of Toledo
  • Perrie Banks (Ohio Connections Academy) going to Cuyahoga Community College
  • Rachel Boehm (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Hiram College
  • Elliott Boggs (Wildwood Environmental Academy) going to The University of Toledo
  • Tessa Bowling (Alternative Education Academy) going to Stark State Community College
  • Eirys' Broadus (Hope Academy Brown Street) going to Bowling Green State University
  • Alycia Brown (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Hocking College
  • Emily Burnham (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Youngstown State University
  • Christian Burns (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Bowling Green State University
  • Kristen Carpenter (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Columbus State Community College
  • Ciara Davis (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to the University of Akron
  • Amanda Dean (Arts and College Preparatory Academy) going to Ohio Dominican University
  • Charles DeRaedt (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to The University of Toledo
  • Madeleine Ewell (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Bluffton University
  • Hannah Fenton (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to the University of Akron
  • Allison Fink (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Tiffin University
  • Knautika Grubbs (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Ashland University
  • Jarrett Haddix (Knight Academy) going to The University of Toledo
  • Lena Hakim (Alternative Education Academy) going to Wright State University
  • Tyler Honaker (Summit Academy Transition HS) going to Ohio Dominican University
  • Lydia Hubacher (Ohio Connections Academy) going to the University of Cincinnati
  • David Jones (Knight Academy) going to The University of Toledo
  • Mark Juengling (Alternative Education Academy) going to Heidelberg University
  • Samuel Konopka (Nexus Academy of Columbus) going to Columbus State Community College
  • Zachary Kreuz (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Miami University
  • Lindsey Lucas (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Kent State University
  • Alyssa Mariotti (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Ohio State University - Mansfield
  • Erin Mathews (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Cedarville University
  • Janel Mathews (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to the Northeast Ohio Medical University
  • Justin Mathews (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Youngstown State University
  • William Mayer (Arts and College Preparatory Academy) going to Denison University
  • Desmond Miller (Nexus Academy of Columbus) going to Columbus State Community College
  • Victoria Moore (Ohio Connections Academy) going to Cincinnati State Community College
  • Robert Nunnally, II (Knight Academy) going to The University of Toledo
  • Anna Shappert (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Ohio Christian University Noah Smith (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Columbus State Community College
  • Jesse Sockman (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Malone University
  • Dakota Stiegelmeyer (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Cleveland State University
  • Benjamin Straiton (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to the Ohio State University
  • Grant Strlich-Waybright (Ohio Connections Academy) going to Baldwin Wallace College
  • Andrew Taylor (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to The University of Toledo
  • Benjamin Taylor (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to The College of Wooster
  • Maria Taylor (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Denison University
  • Tobechi Titus (The Charles School) going to Capital University
  • Torey Trammell (Ohio Connections Academy) going to Sinclair Community College
  • Caleb Vahcic (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Lake Erie College
  • Rosalyn Whickum (Englewood Peace Academy) going to The University of Toledo
  • Jordan Wilson (Alternative Education Academy) going to Cuyahoga Community College
  • Drew Wittman (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Central Ohio Technical College
  • Megan Wittman (Ohio Virtual Academy) going to Ohio University
  • Pearline Young (Horizon Science Academy) going to Kent State University

OCCS looks forward to continuing this program in support of Ohio charter school students wishing to pursue post-secondary education and training. For next year’s scholarship competition, check back to our website over the coming months.